Minutes:
MEMBERSHIP OF CABINET, OVERVIEW & SCRUTINY COMMITTEES, POLICY DEVELOPMENT PANELS AND STANDARDS COMMITTEE 2015-2019
CABINET
Cabinet Portfolio Holder |
Conservative |
Leader & Community Leadership |
Cllr Williams |
Finance & Resources |
Cllr Elliot |
Housing |
Cllr Mrs Griffiths (Deputy Leader) |
Environmental Services |
Cllr Marshall |
Community and regulatory Services |
Cllr Harden |
Planning & Infrastructure |
Cllr G Sutton |
Corporate & Contracted Services |
Cllr D Collins |
OVERVIEW & SCRUTINY COMMITTEES
HOUSING AND COMMUNITY (13 members = 10:2:1)
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Labour |
Anthony Armytage |
Adrian England |
Tony Fethney |
Gbola Adeleke |
Lara Pringle |
|
Julie Banks |
|
|
Hazel Bassadone |
|
|
Olive Conway |
|
|
Penny Hearn |
|
|
Isy Imarni (Vice Chair) |
|
|
Suqlain Mahmood (Chair) |
|
|
Stan Mills |
|
|
William Wyatt-Lowe |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
|
Robert McLean |
Roxanne Ransley |
|
Tina Howard |
Ron Tindall |
|
Michael Clark |
Brenda Link |
|
FINANCE AND RESOURCES (13 members = 11:1:1)
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Labour |
Gbola Adeleke |
Ron Tindall |
Tony Fethney |
Anthony Armytage |
|
|
Graham Barrett |
|
|
Herbert Chapman (Chair) |
|
|
Elaine Collins |
|
|
Julie Banks (Vice Chair) |
|
|
Terry Douris |
|
|
Tina Howard |
|
|
Robert McLean |
|
|
Roger Taylor |
|
|
Goverdhan Silwal |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
|
Alan Anderson |
Lara Pringle |
|
William Wyatt - Lowe |
Roxanne Ransley |
|
Christina Brown |
Adrian England |
|
Fiona Guest |
|
|
Peter Matthews |
|
|
STRATEGIC PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT (13 members = 11:1:1)
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Labour |
Stephen Bateman |
Roxanne Ransley |
Anne Fisher |
Alan Anderson (Chair) |
|
|
John Birnie (Vice Chair) |
|
|
Stephen Hearn |
|
|
Mike Hicks |
|
|
Tina Howard |
|
|
Peter Matthews |
|
|
Stewart Riddick |
|
|
Jane Timmis |
|
|
Colette Wyatt–Lowe |
|
|
Vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
|
Graham Adshead |
Brenda Link |
|
Robert McLean |
Ron Tindall |
|
Tom Ritchie |
Adrian England |
|
|
Lara Pringle |
|
|
|
|
HEALTH IN DACORUM COMMITTEE (8 members = 6:1:1)
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Labour |
Independent |
John Birnie |
Adrian England |
n/a |
Jan Maddern |
Christina Brown |
|
|
|
Fiona Guest (Chair) |
|
|
|
Mike Hicks |
|
|
|
Tina Howard |
|
|
|
Roger Taylor (Vice Chairman) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
|
|
|
Ron Tindall |
|
|
|
Brenda Link |
|
|
|
Roxanne Ransley |
|
|
|
Lara Pringle |
|
|
AUDIT COMMITTEE (6 members = 5:1:0)
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Labour |
John Birnie |
Ron Tindall |
|
Terry Douris |
|
|
Robert McLean |
|
|
Roger Taylor (Chair) |
|
|
Goverdan Silwal |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
|
Graham Adshead |
Lara Pringle |
|
Alan Anderson |
Roxanne Ransley |
|
|
Adrian England |
|
DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (13 members = 10:1:1:1)
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Labour |
Independent |
Stephen Bateman |
Ron Tindall |
Anne Fisher |
Jan Maddern |
John Birnie |
|
|
|
Michael Clark |
|
|
|
Olive Conway |
|
|
|
Fiona Guest (Chair) |
|
|
|
Peter Matthews |
|
|
|
Stewart Riddick |
|
|
|
Tom Ritchie |
|
|
|
John Whitman |
|
|
|
Colette Wyatt-Lowe (Vice Chair) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
|
|
Isy Imarni |
Brenda Link |
|
|
Colin Peter |
Roxanne Ransley |
|
|
Hazel Bassadone |
|
|
|
Stan Mills |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
APPEALS AND REVIEWS COMMITTEE
APPEALS (9 members = 8:1:0)
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Labour |
Gbola Adeleke |
Brenda Link |
n/a |
Hazel Bassadone (Chair) |
|
|
Olive Conway |
|
|
Penny Hearn (Vice Chair) |
|
|
Stan Mills |
|
|
Stewart Riddick |
|
|
Rosie Sutton |
|
|
Roger Taylor |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
|
|
Ron Tindall |
|
LICENSING AND HEALTH AND SAFETY ENFORCEMENT COMMITTEE
(11 members = 10:1:0)
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Labour |
Gbola Adeleke |
Brenda Link |
n/a |
Hazel Bassadone |
|
|
Olive Conway |
|
|
Terry Douris |
|
|
Penny Hearn (Chair) |
|
|
Tina Howard (Vice Chair) |
|
|
Stan Mills |
|
|
Colin Peter |
|
|
Roger Taylor |
|
|
John Whitman |
|
|
|
|
|
LICENSING AND HEALTH AND SAFETY ENFORCEMENT SUB-COMMITTEE
(7 members = 6:1:0)
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Labour |
Penny Hearn (Chair) |
Brenda Link |
n/a |
Hazel Bassadone |
|
|
Olive Conway |
|
|
Roger Taylor |
|
|
Tina Howard ( Vice Chair) |
|
|
John Whitman |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LICENSING OF ALCOHOL & GAMBLING SUB-COMMITTEE (3 members 2:1:0)
This Committee consists of a Panel of 3 Members who are picked from the Members of the Licensing and Health and Safety Enforcement Committee. Only Members who have had training on the Licensing of Alcohol & Gambling Sub-Committee can sit on this Panel.
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Labour |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
STANDARDS COMMITTEE (5 members = 3:1:1)
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Labour |
Alan Anderson |
Ron Tindall |
Ann Fisher |
Peter Matthews |
|
|
Roger Taylor |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
|
Colette Wyatt-Lowe |
Brenda Link |
|
Independent Town Council Rep |
|
|
Cllr Phil Hills (Tring Town Council) |
|
|
APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE (5 members 5:0:0)
Conservative |
Liberal Democrats |
Labour |
Hazel Bassadone |
|
|
Mrs Margaret Griffiths |
|
|
Graham Sutton |
|
|
Andrew Williams |
|
|
Colette Wyatt-Lowe |
|
|
ELECTORAL REVIEW COMMITTEE
Conservative (5) |
Liberal Democrats (1) |
Labour (1) |
Alan Anderson |
Adrian England |
Anne Fisher |
Terry Douris |
|
|
Mike Hicks |
|
|
Janice Marshall |
|
|
Andrew Williams |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
|
Neil Harden |
Ron Tindal |
|
Colette Wyatt-Lowe |
|
|
OTHERS
JNC (JOINT NEGOTIATING COMMITTEE)
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Labour |
Christina Brown |
|
|
Herbert Chapman |
|
|
Roger Taylor |
|
|
John Whitman |
|
|
Colette Wyatt-Lowe |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
|
Graham Adshead |
|
|
Isy Imarni |
|
|
MEMBER DEVELOPMENT STEERING GROUP
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Labour |
Graham Adshead |
|
|
Julie Banks |
|
|
Vacant |
|
|
Terry Douris |
|
|
Mike Hicks |
|
|
Tina Howard |
|
|
Roger Taylor |
|
|
Supporting documents: