Agenda and draft minutes

Council
Wednesday, 17th May, 2017 7.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, The Forum. View directions

Contact: Jim Doyle Ext 2222 

Items
No. Item

1.

Mayor

To elect a Mayor to hold office until the appointment of a successor at the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2018.

 

Minutes:

Councillor McLean made a speech in relation to his year as Mayor.

 

Councillor McLean asked for nominations for the election of a Mayor to hold office until the appointment of a successor at the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2018. 

 

It was moved by Councillor C Wyatt-Lowe, seconded by Councillor G Sutton and unanimously

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor D Collins be appointed Mayor to the Borough of Dacorum until the appointment of a successor at the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2018.

 

Councillor McLean vacated the chair which was taken by Councillor D Collins who made his declaration of acceptance of office

 

The Mayor delivered a speech of acceptance.

 

COUNCILLOR DAVID COLLINS 

 

The newly elected Mayor referred to the duties carried out by Councillor McLean as Mayor of the Borough of Dacorum during the previous year.

 

It was moved by the Mayor, seconded by Councillor Williams and unanimously

 

Resolved:

 

That the Council tender to Councillor Robert McLean their most cordial thanks for the admirable manner in which he has discharged the duties of the office of Mayor of the Borough of Dacorum during the past year and place on record their appreciation of the energy and sound judgement which distinguished his actions during that period:  That the Seal of the Council be affixed to a copy of this resolution:  and that it be presented to him in recognition of his services as Mayor of the Borough of Dacorum.

 

2.

Deputy Mayor

To elect a Deputy Mayor to hold office until the appointment of a successor at the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2018. 

 

Minutes:

The Mayor asked for nominations for the appointment of the Deputy Mayor to hold office until the appointment of a successor at the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2018. 

 

It was moved by Councillor Bassadone, seconded by Councillor Williams and unanimously

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Councillor R Sutton be appointed Deputy Mayor of the Borough of Dacorum until the appointment of a successor at the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2017.

 

Councillor Councillor R Sutton made her declaration of acceptance of office.

 

3.

Minutes

To confirm the minutes of the meeting held on 19 April 2017.  

Minutes:

The minutes of the meeting held on 19 April 2017 were agreed by the Members present and were then signed by the Mayor.

 

4.

Apologies for Absence

To receive any apologies for absence.

Minutes:

Apologies were received on behalf of Councillors Griffiths, Harden, Imarni, Matthews, Ritchie and Silwal.

 

5.

Declarations of Interest

To receive any declarations of interest

Minutes:

No declarations of interest were made.

 

6.

Announcements

To receive official announcements and business brought forward by the Mayor and/or the Chief Executive.

 

Minutes:

The Mayor welcomed newly elected Councillor Armytage to the Council who was the Ward Councillor for Berkhamsted West.

 

7.

The Leader, Cabinet, Overview & Scrutiny and Regulatory Committees 2017/18 pdf icon PDF 79 KB

(a)        To receive from the Leader of the Council the appointments of the Deputy Leader and the other Members of the Cabinet and their respective Portfolios.

 

(b)        To appoint the following Standing Committees and to nominate Members and substitute Members to serve on them until the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2018.

           

 

            Current Membership (Subject to change),     Breakdown (to be announced)

           

 

 

 

Strategic Planning & Environment Overview and Scrutiny Committee

            13

 

 

Finance & Resources Overview and   Scrutiny Committee

            12

 

 

Housing & Community Overview and Scrutiny Committee

            12

 

 

Health in Dacorum

            7

(Borough Members)

 

Audit Committee

            7

 

 

Development Management Committee

            13

 

 

Appeals and Reviews Committee

            5

 

 

Licensing & Health & Safety

Enforcement Committee

            12

 

 

Appointments Committee

            7

 

 

Electoral Review Committee

            7

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not Politically Balanced:

 

 

 

  • Standards Committee

            5

(Borough Members)

 

  • Member Development   Steering Group

            8

 

 

  • Joint Negotiating Committee

 

            7

 

 

 

 

(c)        To nominate the pool of Members who are trained, or who are to be trained, to serve on the Appeals and Reviews Committee as and when required.

 

(d)        To appoint the Chair/man, Vice Chair/man and Shadow Chair/man of the above Committees, except the Standards Committee.

 

(e)        The Chairman of the Standards Committee will be elected by the Committee and substitutes are permitted.

 

(f)         To appoint Councillor Phil Hills as the Town Council representative to the Standards Committee, until the Annual Council of 2019

 

 

Minutes:

a)     The Council received from Councillor Williams the appointments of the Deputy Leader and the other Members of the Cabinet and their respective Portfolios.

 

Councillor Mrs Griffiths – Deputy Leader and Portfolio Holder for Housing

Councillor Harden - Portfolio Holder for Residents and Corporate Services

Councillor Elliott - Portfolio Holder for Finance and Resources

Councillor Sutton - Portfolio Holder for Planning and Regeneration

Councillor Marshall - Portfolio Holder for Environmental Sustainability and Regulatory Services.

 

 

b)     Proposals for the Cabinet, Chairmen and Vice-Chairs, Members and substitute Members to serve on the Standing Committees until the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2018 were circulated as set out in Annex A to these minutes and agreed.

 

c)     Nominations to the pool of Members who are trained, or who are to be trained, to serve on the Appeals Committee as and when required were received and agreed.

 

d)     The Chair/man, Vice Chair/man and Shadow Chair/man of the Standing Committees (except the Standards Committee) were appointed.

 

 

e)     The Chair/man of the Standards Committee will be elected by the Committee and Substitutes are permitted.

 

f)       Councillor Birnie be appointed to the Hertfordshire County Council Health Committee as Dacorum Borough Council’s representative.

 

 

Cllr Williams noted that there was a further vacancy on the Licensing Health & Safety Enforcement Committee and therefore requested that authority be delegated to the Leader to fill that vacancy.

This was agreed.