Agenda and minutes

Council
Wednesday, 15th May, 2019 7.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, The Forum. View directions

Contact: Corporate and Democratic Support  01442 228209

Items
No. Item

1.

Mayor

To elect a Mayor to hold office until the appointment of a successor at the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020.

Minutes:

Councillor R Sutton made a speech in relation to her year as Mayor.

 

Councillor R Sutton asked for nominations for the election of a Mayor to hold office until the appointment of a successor at the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020. 

 

It was moved by Councillor Elliot, seconded by Councillor Griffiths and unanimously

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Terry Douris be appointed Mayor to the Borough of Dacorum until the appointment of a successor at the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020.

 

Councillor Rosie Sutton vacated the chair which was taken by Councillor Terry Douris who made his declaration of acceptance of office.

 

The Mayor delivered a speech of acceptance.

 

COUNCILLOR DOURIS 

 

The newly elected Mayor referred to the duties carried out by Councillor R Sutton as Mayor of the Borough of Dacorum during the previous year.

 

It was moved by the Mayor, seconded by Councillor Williams and unanimously agreed

 

Resolved:

 

That the Council tender to Councillor R Sutton their most cordial thanks for the admirable manner in which she has discharged the duties of the office of Mayor of the Borough of Dacorum during the past year and place on record their appreciation of the energy and sound judgement which distinguished her actions during that period:  That the Seal of the Council be affixed to a copy of this resolution and that it be presented to her in recognition of her services as Mayor of the Borough of Dacorum.

 

2.

Deputy Mayor

To elect a Deputy Mayor to hold office until the appointment of a successor at the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020.

Minutes:

The Mayor asked for nominations for the appointment of the Deputy Mayor to hold office until the appointment of a successor at the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020. 

 

It was moved by Councillor Barrett, seconded by Councillor Chapman and unanimously

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Riddick be appointed Deputy Mayor of the Borough of Dacorum until the appointment of a successor at the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020.

 

Councillor Riddick made his declaration of acceptance of office.

 

3.

Minutes

There are no minutes to sign.

Minutes:

There were no minutes available to be signed at this meeting.

 

4.

Apologies for absence

To receive any apologies for absence.

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received on behalf of Councillors Allen and Bowden.

 

5.

Declarations of Interest

To receive any declarations of interest

Minutes:

No declarations of interest were made.

 

6.

Announcements

To receive official announcements and business brought forward by the Mayor and/or the Chief Executive.

 

Minutes:

There were no announcements made.

 

7.

The Leader, Cabinet, Overview and Scrutiny and Regulatory Committees 2019/2020 pdf icon PDF 73 KB

Report to follow

Minutes:

a)     The Council appointed Councillor Williams as Leader of the Council until the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2023 (unless the term of office is brought to an end earlier in accordance with the Constitution).

 

b)     The Council received from Councillor Williams the appointments of the Deputy Leader and the other Members of the Cabinet and their respective Portfolios.

 

Councillor Williams – Leader of the Council and Portfolio Holder for Corporate & Contracted Services

Councillor Mrs Griffiths – Deputy Leader and Portfolio Holder for Housing

Councillor Banks - Portfolio Holder for Community and Regulatory Services

Councillor Elliot - Portfolio Holder for Finance and Resources

Councillor G Sutton - Portfolio Holder for Planning and Infrastructure

Councillor Anderson - Portfolio Holder for Environmental Services

 

c)     Proposals for the Cabinet, Chairs and Vice-Chairs and Members to serve on the Standing Committees until the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020 were circulated as set out in Annex A to these minutes and agreed.

 

d)     Nominations to the pool of Members who are trained, or who are to be trained, to serve on the Appeals Committee as and when required were received and agreed.

 

e)     The Chairman and Vice Chairman of the Standing Committees (except the Standards Committee) were appointed.

 

f)     The Chairman of the Standards Committee will be elected by the Committee.

 

8.

Appointment of Independent Person and Independent Members pdf icon PDF 70 KB

Minutes:

It was proposed, seconded and unanimously agreed that Council appoint the following independent person and independent members:

1.           Susan Johnson as the Council’s Independent Person for a term of four years.

2.   Caroline Guest and Gloria Gillespie as Independent Members of the Standards Committee for a term of four years.

 

9.

Constitution - Substitute Members pdf icon PDF 65 KB

Minutes:

That, Council unanimously approved the changes to the Member substitution rules as set out in the paragraphs below, and authorised the Monitoring Officer to make the required changes to the Constitution to give effect to these changes.

 

1.    The rules relating to substituting members where members are unable to attend a relevant committee or sub-committee are contained in Part 4 of the Constitution and currently require Council to agree a number of members (maximum three from each political party) for each committee or sub-committee.

 

2.    The substitute members for each committee and sub-committee are currently agreed in advance at annual council each year.

 

3.    In order to widen the pool of members who may attend as substitutes it is considered that it will assist the Council if the limitation on the maximum of three members from each political party is removed and allow all members to attend any committee or sub-committee as substitutes if they are nominated by their leader or deputy leader.

 

4.    The substitute member must be of the same political group as the member substituted and the only other limitation proposed on nominating a member as a substitute is that in respect of the Regulatory Committees, which are Development Management Committee, the Licensing and Health & Safety Enforcement Committee, the Licensing and Health & Safety Enforcement Sub Committee, the Licensing of Alcohol & Gambling Sub Committee, the Appeals and Reviews Committee and the Audit Committee; the nominated substitute must have received prior training.

 

 

10.

Membership of Cabinet, Overview & Scrutiny Committees, Policy Development Panels and Standards Committee 2019-2023

Minutes:

ANNEX A

 

MEMBERSHIP OF CABINET, OVERVIEW & SCRUTINY COMMITTEES, POLICY DEVELOPMENT PANELS AND STANDARDS COMMITTEE 2019-2023

 

CABINET

 

Cabinet Portfolio Holder

Conservative

Leader & Corporate and Contracted Services 

Cllr Williams

Finance & Resources

Cllr Elliot

Housing

Cllr Mrs Griffiths (Deputy Leader)

Environmental Services

Cllr Anderson

Community & Regulatory Services

Cllr Banks

Planning & Infrastructure

Cllr G Sutton

 

OVERVIEW & SCRUTINY COMMITTEES 

 

HOUSING AND COMMUNITY (13 members = 8:5)

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Gbola Adeleke (Vice Chair)

Adrian England

Frances Arslan

Lara Pringle

Hazel Bassadone

Nick Hollinghurst

Nigel Durrant

Sammy Barry

Isy Imarni (Chair)

Rick Freedman

Alan Johnson

 

Suqlain Mahmood

 

Pearl Oguchi

 

 

FINANCE AND RESOURCES (13 members = 8:5)

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Gbola Adeleke

Christopher Townsend (Vice Chair)

Frances Arslan

Stephen Claughton

Graham Barrett

Sally Symington

Bert Chapman

Ron Tindall

Fiona Guest

Nigel Taylor

Sobaan Mahmood

 

Suqlain Mahmood (Chair)

 

Babita Sinha

 

 

STRATEGIC PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT (13 members = 8:5)

 

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Graham Barrett

Garrick Stevens

Rob Beauchamp

Roxanne Ransley

John Birnie (Chair)

Claire Hobson

Penny Hearn

Nigel Taylor

Stewart Riddick

Nicky Woolner

Mark Rogers

 

Goverdhan Silwal (Vice Chair)

 

Jane Timmis

 

 

 

 

 

HEALTH IN DACORUM COMMITTEE (9 members = 6:3:1)

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Independent

Rob Beauchamp

Adrian England

Jan Maddern

Alex Bhinder (Vice Chair)

Nick Hollinghurst

 

Nigel Durrant

John Bowden

 

Fiona Guest (Chair)

 

 

Alan Johnson

 

 

Babita Sinha

 

 

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE (6 members = 4:2)

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

John Birnie

Christopher Townsend

Bert Chapman (Chair)

Sally Symington

Sobaan Mahmood

 

Goverdhan Silwal

 

 

 

 

 

 


DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (13 members = 7:5:1)

Conservative 

Liberal Democrat

Independent

Rob Beauchamp

Phil McDowell

Jan Maddern

Nigel Durrant

Liz Uttley

 

Fiona Guest (Chair)

Nicky Woolner

 

Pearl Oguchi

Sally Symington

 

Stewart Riddick

Vacancy

 

Colette Wyatt-Lowe (Vice Chair)

 

 

Vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

APPEALS AND REVIEWS COMMITTEE

 

APPEALS (8 members = 5:3)

 

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Gbola Adeleke

Brenda Link

Hazel Bassadone (Chair)

Phil McDowell

Penny Hearn (Vice Chair)

Liz Uttley

Rosie Sutton

 

Colette Wyatt-Lowe

 


LICENSING AND HEALTH AND SAFETY ENFORCEMENT COMMITTEE

(12 members = 8:4)

 

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Hazel Bassadone

Brenda Link

Alex Bhinder (Vice Chair)

William Allen

Penny Hearn (Chair)

Lara Pringle

Isy Imarni

John Bowden

Alan Johnson

 

Colin Peter

 

Mark Rogers

 

Rosie Sutton

 

 

 

LICENSING AND HEALTH AND SAFETY ENFORCEMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

(6 members = 4:2:0)

 

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Hearn (Chairman)

Link

Bhinder (Vice-Chairman)

Pringle

Bassadone

 

R Sutton

 

 

 

LICENSING OF ALCOHOL & GAMBLING SUB-COMMITTEE (3 members  2:1:0)

 

This Committee consists of a Panel of 3 Members who are picked from the Members of the Licensing and Health and Safety Enforcement Committee.  Only Members who have had training on the Licensing of Alcohol & Gambling Sub-Committee can sit on this Panel. 

 

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

STANDARDS COMMITTEE (5 members = 3:2)

 

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Alan Anderson

Roxanne Ransley

Rosie Sutton

Claire Hobson

Colette Wyatt-Lowe

 

 

 

Independent Town Council Rep

 

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE (5 members = 3:2)

 

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Margaret Griffiths

Ron Tindall

Andrew Williams

Stephen Claughton

Colette Wyatt-Lowe

 

 

 

ELECTORAL REVIEW COMMITTEE (6 members = 4:2)

 

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Alan Anderson

Garrick Stevens

Terry Douris

Nick Hollinghurst

Margaret Griffiths

 

Andrew Williams

 

 

OTHERS

 

JNC (JOINT NEGOTIATING COMMITTEE) (4 members = 3:1)

 

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Bert Chapman

Ron Tindall

Isy Imarni

 

Gbola Adeleke

 

 

 

 

 

MEMBER  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.